IAAF News and Features
  • Rudisha to make 1000m debut in Ostrava
    Organisers of the Golden Spike have announced that two-time Olympic 800m champion David Rudisha will make his 1000m debut at the IAAF World Challenge meeting in Ostrava, Czech Republic, on 28 June.
  • Looking back on Nassau: video highlights from the IAAF/BTC World Relays Bahamas 2017
    In case you missed any of the action from last weekend's IAAF/BTC World Relays Bahamas 2017, or want to relive it, here's a compilation of some of the videos we produced in Nassau prior to and during the event's third edition.
  • Job positions available in Athletics Integrity Unit
    The Athletics Integrity Unit is seeking to appoint an out-of-competition testing coordinator as well as a paralegal/legal assistant.
  • Past winners Lake, Chefer and Yfantidou set to battle in Florence
    Young British heptathlon and high jump star Morgan Lake will return to Florence for the Multistars Trofeo Zerneri Acciai, the Italian leg of the IAAF Combined Events Challenge, on 28-29 April.
  • Thompson, Felix, Schippers and Bowie to clash over 200m in Eugene – IAAF Diamond League
    With all three Olympic medallists set to take on a three-time world champion in the event, the women’s 200m at the Prefontaine Classic on 27 May is set to be one of the highlights of the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Eugene.
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Written by Administrator   
    Thursday, 18 October 2012 00:10

    Selma Kajan

    DOB: 30/07/1991
    Birth Place: Sydney, Paddington
    Height: 1.69m
    Weight: 52kg
    Occupation: Freelance Journalist
    Coach: Nic Bideau
    Personal Bests:
    200m 26.56 (2009)
    400m 56.63 (2009)
    800m 2:01.27 (2016)
    1000m 2:40.74 (2014)
    1500m 4:13.16 (2014)
    3000m 9:43.04 (2007)

     

     

    Australian Championships

    400m - Australian Allschools 2004 Sydney, 4th, 59.20
    800m - Australian Allschools 2004 Sydney, 3rd, 2:16.57
    400m - Australian Allschools 2005 Sydney, 5th, 59.05 
    800m - Australian Allschools 2005 Sydney, 1st, 2:16.57
    800m - Australian Allschools 2006 Sydney, 1st, 2:10.07
    1500m - Australian Allschools 2006 Sydney, 3rd, 4:31.52 
    800m - Australian Allschools 2007 Sydney, 1st, 2:08.37

    800m - Australian U20 Championships 2008, Gold Coast, 3rd, 2:07.27
    1500m - Australian U20 Championsips 2008, Gold Coast, 4th, 4:29.65
    800m - Australian Open Championships 2009 Brisbane, 8th, 2:09.19
    800m - Australian U20 Championhips 2009 Adelaide, 1st, 2:05.19
    1500m - Australian U20 Championships 2009 Adelaide, 1st, 4:24.64
    800m - Australian Open Championships 2012 Melbourne, 9th/H1, 2:15.56
    800m - Australian Open Championships 2013 Sydney, 8th, 2:12.77
    800m - Australian Open Championships 2014 Melbourne, 2nd, 2:02.59
    800m - Australian Open Championships 2015 Brisbane, 3rd, 2:05.43
    800m - Australian Open Championships 2016 Sydney, 2nd, 2:04.65

    International Competitions

    800m - Pacific School Games 2005 Melbourne, 3rd, 2:11.81
    1600m Medley Relay (Morton, Keir, Kajan, C.Doyle) - Pacific School Games 2005 Melbourne, 1st, 4:04.34
    800m - World School Games 2006 Thesaloniki (Greece), 5th, 2:12.04 (2:09.75 in qual) 
    800m - Sydney Olympic Youth Festival Sydney, 2nd, 2:10.88
    800m - 5th World Youth Championships 2007 Ostrava (Czech Republic), 4th/H3, 2:12.78
    1000m Medley Relay (Larkin, J.Doyle, Tauro, Kajan) - 5th World Youth Championships 2007 Ostrava (Czech Republic), 4th, 2:09.96
    800m - 3rd Commonwealth Youth Games Pune (India), 5th/H2, 2:14.15
    4x400m Relay (Laube, Keir, Mazoudier, Kajan) - 3rd Commonwealth Youth Games Pune (India), 3rd, 3:46.10
    4x800m - 2013 Penn Relays (Buckman, Laman, Gregson, Kajan) - 6th, 8:18.96
    4x800m - 2014 World Relays Championships (McGowan, Buckman, Kajan, Duncan) - 4th, 8:13.26 (Australian and Oceania Record)
    1500m - 2014 Continental Cup Marrakech - 8th, 4:19.41
    4x800m - 2015 World Relays Championships (De La Motte, Hetherington, Kajan, McGowan) - 3rd, 8:13.97

     

    Interesting Facts

    Selma started with her running in Randwick Botany Little Athletics Club in under 6 age group. At the age of 11 she claimed her first 800m state title with time of 2:31. In 2001 she joined Randwick Botany Harriers Athletic Club. Few years of systematic training and she ran 800m in 2:09.78, the world fastest time that year for under 15 girls. She got selected to represent Australia at the World Shcool Games 2006 in Greece where she came 5th in the final being two years younger then placegetters. In 2007 Selma represented Australia at World Youth Championships in Czech Republic. She came fourth in 800m heat and did not progress to semis but in medley relay (100m, 200m, 300m, 400m) whe ran fine 400m leg to get Australian team to 2nd place in heats (behind USA) and 4th place in the final. From 2009 she was coached by her father Alija and from 2015 by Nic Bideau.

    Selma's sister Irma was a lightweight rower with Sydney University and her parents were national level runners in the former Yugoslavia; her mother Biba was 400m/800m runner (53.8, 2:03) and her father Alija was 5k/10k/Marathon runner (14:09/29:42/2:18:07).

    Last Updated on Tuesday, 02 August 2016 05:03
     
    Joomla Templates at JoomlaShack