IAAF News and Features
  • Polish coach Czapiewski dies
    The IAAF is deeply saddened to hear that Polish athletics coach Wieslaw Czapiewski died on Saturday at the age of 59.
  • Weekend road round-up: course records broken in Amsterdam, Delhi, Toronto and Lisbon
    Ethiopia’s Degitu Azmeraw smashed the women’s course record at the TCS Amsterdam Marathon with 2:19:26, the second-fastest debut in history for the distance, while Kenya’s Vincent Kipchumba won a close men’s contest in 2:05:09 at the IAAF Gold Label road race on Sunday (20).
  • Fab five: landmark moments in athletics
    Following Eliud Kipchoge’s sub-two-hour run for the marathon distance last weekend, we look at five other landmark moments for the sport.
  • Siame and Wisil named ANOC area athletes of the year
    Sprinters Sydney Siame from Zambia and Toea Wisil from Papua New Guinea were honoured for their achievements this year at the Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) Awards 2019 in Doha on Thursday (17).
  • Liu leads strong Chinese contingent in Suzhou
    Three-time world 20km race walk champion and 50km world record-holder Liu Hong will lead a strong Chinese contingent aiming to win both the individual and team titles at the Around Taihu International Race Walking competition, the last leg of this year’s IAAF Race Walking Challenge that will start on Sunday (20).
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Written by Administrator   
    Saturday, 14 May 2016 06:15

    State XC Relays 2016

     

    State relays are to be held at Miranda Park on Saturday 28th May. Traditionally our club participate at this competition which is important for Winter Premiership points. Every year we try to put the best possible teams in every age group.

    Last year our Open Men team (Courtney, Jeff Hunt, Ben Moreau and Jeremy) won this prestigious race ahead of Sydney University.

     

     

    Cross Country Relays is fun event that caters for all age groups with teams comprising of 4 runners competing over distances of 4 x 2km, 4 x 3km and 4 x 4km.

    All information, including timetable and course, can be found here.

    The club pays entry fees for every team, runners just have to show up in their club uniform (and their reggo bibs) and run fast.

    The final teams are shown below. If you have any questions about teams or this competition please contact Alija Kajan, tel 0403 956477, email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


    Open Men, 4 x 4k, 3:00pm Open Women, 4 x 4k, 1:35pm

    1. Gerard McPherson (2925)
    2. Harry Summers (3025)
    3. Courtney Carter (2942)
    4. Matthew Hudson (2955)

    1. Lloyd Kempson (2926)
    2. Michael Hazan (2931)
    3. Roberto Spina (2921)
    4. Neil Lynch (2993)

    1. Lexy Gilmour (3022)
    2. Lauren McKillop (2933)
    3. Audrey Amiya-Hall (46)
    4. Anna Fitzgerald (2951)

    1. Louise Arnott (2937)
    2. Nicola Harris (2923)
    3. Cecily Buttler (2918)
    4. Heidi Hunt (2960)

    . ... .
    Men 35+, 4 x 4k, 3:00pm U20 Women, 4 x 3k, 12:40pm
    1. Manu Sivaraj (2976)
    2. Warren Williams (2939)
    3. Patrick O'Reilly (2968)
    4. Martin Considine (2969)

    Individual run or reserve:
    Paul Feain (2995), 65+

    1. Emily Hopper (3006)
    2. Georgia Evans (2973)
    3. Lily Harding-Delooze (2978)
    4. Ruby Swadling (2920)

     

     


    . .
    U20 Men, 4 x 3k, 12:40pm U18 Women, 4 x 3k, 12:40pm

    1. Kurt Fryer, (3010)
    2. Patrick Xia (2952)
    3. Daniel Hazan, (2932)
    4. Ryan Beetson (2967)

    Individual Run U16:
    Brooklyn Norton (2924)

    1. Ellen Kriedemann (2957)
    2. Hannah Parker (2985)
    3. Kate Arnol (3011)
    4. Stacey Daunt (2919)


    U14 Women, 4 x 2k, 12:00pm
    1. Jade Cameron (3005)
    2. Lily Finati (2928)
    3. Sophie Ferenczi (2927)
    4. Paris Tier (2938)


     
    Joomla Templates from JoomlaShack.com