IAAF News and Features
  • That moment when… Krause earned world bronze
    German steeplechaser Gesa Felicitas Krause earned the bronze medal at the IAAF World Championships Beijing 2015. Here the 25-year-old talks about the significance of that achievement.
  • Latest Birmingham updates – IAAF Diamond League
    Welcome to our comprehensive lead-in coverage to the Muller Grand Prix Birmingham, the 12th stop of the 2017 IAAF Diamond League series
  • World Championships rematches the theme in Birmingham – IAAF Diamond League
    One week after the IAAF World Championships London 2017 drew to a close, the IAAF Diamond League picks up just a couple of hours away from the British capital with the Muller Grand Prix Birmingham on Sunday (20).
  • World champion Vetter faces Olympic champion Röhler in Berlin
    World champion Johannes Vetter will take on Olympic champion Thomas Röhler in a big javelin showdown at the ISTAF Meeting, part of the IAAF World Challenge, on 27 August.
  • Kimetto, Tadese and Dibaba to face defending champions Kirui and Kiplagat in Chicago
    Organisers of the Bank of America Chicago Marathon announced today (16) that defending champions Abel Kirui and Florence Kiplagat will line up alongside world record-holder Dennis Kimetto, half marathon world record-holder Zersenay Tadese and three-time Olympic gold medallist Tirunesh Dibaba at the IAAF Gold Label road race on 8 October.
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Written by Administrator   

    State XC Relays 2017


    State relays are to be held at Miranda Park on Saturday 27th May. Traditionally our club participate at this competition which is important for Winter Premiership points. Every year we try to put the best possible teams in every age group.

     

     

     

     

    Cross Country Relays is fun event that caters for all age groups with teams comprising of 4 runners competing over distances of 4 x 2km, 4 x 3km and 4 x 4km.

    All information, including timetable and course, can be found here.

    The club pays entry fees for every team, runners just have to show up in their club uniform (and their reggo bibs) and run fast. When you arrive to Miranda Park just look for our new gazebo tent.
    We will be selling uniforms on the day if anyone need them, just see our uniform officer Rathy.

    The list of runners who made themselves available for this competition is shown below (age and reggo in brackets).
    Note that according to 2017 ANSW Winter Handbook: "Age for the purpose of all individual and team events in the Junior and Open divisions is determined by age as at 31st December of the competition year.
    Age for the purpose of all masters individual and team events is determined by age as at the day of competition".

    Our teams have been finalized.

    If you have any questions about teams or this competition please contact Alija Kajan, tel 0403 956477, email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

     

    Open Men A, 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Mark De Luca (28, 3257)
    Zach Facioni (18, 2069)
    Courtney Carter(30, 3747)
    Matthew Hudson (32, 19)


    Open Men B, 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Jeff Hunt (35, 2078)
    Fraser Garland-Barnes (20, 383)
    Sam Byrne (21, 3268)
    Martin Masford (30, 3729)

    Individual runners
    Gerald McPherson (25, 3278)
    Michael Hazan (27, 2121)

     

    Open Women, 4 x 4km, 1:35pm
    Lauren McKillop (27, 2118)
    Georgia Evans (18, 2103)
    Rosie Weber (24, 3733)
    Anna Fitzgerald (40, 3620)

    Individual runner
    Ellen Kriedeman (17, 3740)






     


     

    Boys U18, 4 x 3km, 12:40pm
    Ryan Beetson (18, 3276)
    Anthony Vlatko (16, 2116)
    Patrick Xia (15, 2117)
    Rhys Shariff (14, 3750)

     

    Girls U16, 4 x 3km, 12:40pm
    Eleanor Miller (14, 3732)
    Lily Finati (14, 3749)
    Paris Teir (14, 3277)
    Amelia Stynes (15, 3949)

    Boys U14, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm 
    Brodie Elbourne (13, 2109)
    Lachlan Stanfield (13, 12418)
    Billy Zavetsanos (12, 3744)
    Jackson Stanfield (12, 12419)


    Girls U14, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm
    Grace Henry (11, 3734)
    Gabby Ibrahim (13, 3738)
    Sophie Ferenczi (13, 3274)
    Milly Boughton (11, 3742)



    Boys U12, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm

    Kade Zavetsanos  (10, 3743)
    George Verco (11, 3736)
    Julian Wiley (10, 3745,)
    Harun Rashid (11, 3748)


    Masters 35+, 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Nic Cope (48, 2124)
    Gary Howard (43, 2114)
    Martin Considine (45, 3735)
    Jim Dawes (46, 2068)

    Masters 45+, 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Manu Sivaraj (53, 2096)
    Patrick O'Reilly (51, 2092)
    Alija Kajan (57, 2080)
    Warren Williams (56, 3746)

     

    Reserve or Individual runner
    Paul Feain (69, 2070)

    Last Updated on Friday, 26 May 2017 23:39
     
    Joomla 1.5 Template: by JoomlaShack