IAAF News and Features
  • High and low – Yorgelis Rodriguez
    Yorgelis Rodriguez is Cuba’s leading heptathlete, but despite being just 23 years old, the all-rounder has still had some ups and downs in her career.
  • Gen 10: distance prodigy Selemon Barega
    With one eye on the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019 and the other on the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, we're highlighting the rise of a new generation, 10 exciting prospects under the age of 21 who are set to become stars of the sport over the next few years.
  • Minsk to host Europe vs USA match in 2019
    An exciting Ryder Cup-style match between Europe and the United States will be staged at the Dinamo Stadium in Minsk, Belarus, on 9-10 September ahead of the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.
  • UN Sports for Climate Action Initiative launched at COP24 in Katowice
    The global sports sector and UN Climate Change launched the Sports for Climate Action Framework at the COP24 Conference in Katowice, Poland, today (11), an effort to gather sports organisations, teams, athletes, and fans in a concerted effort to raise awareness and action to meet the goals of the Paris Agreement.
  • Gen 10: all-round sprint star Sydney McLaughlin
    With one eye on the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019 and the other on the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, over the course of the next two weeks – Monday through Friday – we'll highlight the rise of a new generation, 10 exciting prospects under the age of 21 who are set to become stars of the sport over the next few years.
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Written by Administrator   
    Wednesday, 16 May 2018 03:27

    State XC Relays 2018


    State relays are to be held at Miranda Park on Saturday 26th May. Traditionally our club participate at this competition with lot of success. Every year we try to put the best possible teams in every age group. In case we can't get you a team you can still run the first leg of the relay as individual runner.

     

     

     

     

    Cross Country Relays is fun event that caters for all age groups with teams comprising of 4 runners competing over distances of 4 x 2km, 4 x 3km and 4 x 4km.

    All information, including timetable and course, can be found here.

    The club pays entry fees for every team, runners just have to show up in their club uniform (and their reggo bibs) and run fast. When you arrive to Miranda Park just look for our new gazebo tent.
    We will be selling uniforms on the day if anyone need them, just see our uniform officer Rathy.

    The list of runners who made themselves available for this competition is shown below (age and reggo in brackets).
    Note that according to 2018 ANSW Winter Handbook: "Age for the purpose of all individual and team events in the Junior and Open divisions is determined by age as at 31st December of the competition year.
    Age for the purpose of all masters individual and team events is determined by age as at the day of competition".

    Our teams are no finalized and listed below.

    If you have any questions about teams or this competition please contact Alija Kajan, tel 0403 956477, email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

     

    Open Men 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Edward Vining (1812)
    William Keir (3115)
    Jeremy Roff (1762)
    Kurt Fryer (1764)

    Charles McGrath (1787)
    Drew Fryer (1763)
    Sean Bowes (1773)
    Martin Masford (3126)

    Anthony Vlatko (1777)
    Ben Revai (not registered)
    Fraser Garland-Barnes (1765)
    Richard Newell (3140)

     

    Open Women, 4 x 4km, 1:35pm
    Lauren McKillop (1819)
    Samantha King (1769)
    Emily Hsu (1782)
    Heidi Hunt (1822)








     


    Boys U16, 4 x 3km, 12:40pm
    Brodie Elbourne (1791)
    Oliver Byrne (3137)
    Max Russell (1790)
    George Verco (3125)
    Girls U16, 3km Individual, 12:40pm
    Romi Burke (3128)




    Girls U18, 4 x 3km, 12:40pm
    Eleanor Miller (1767)
    Paris Teir (40670)
    Gabi Ibrahim (3134)
    Kirsty Beatie (3139)

    Boys U14, 2km Individual, 12:00pm 
    Benjamin Hickman (3141)










    Girls U14 A team, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm
    Grace Henry (3138)
    Milly Boughton (40435)
    Bronte Burke (1788)
    Piper Simpson (3142)

    Girls U14 B team, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm

    Zara Trantalis (1817)
    Manon Spinola (3132)
    Helena Dogias (3144)
    Zara Ibrahim (3135)

     


    Boys U12, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm

    Daniel Ibrahim  (3134)
    Matthew Radvin (3127)
    Julian Wiley (1780)
    Alexander Burke (1789)

    Girls U12, 2km Individual, 12:00pm
    Rudi Blackley (3133)



    Masters 45+, 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Manu Sivaraj (1797)
    Jim Dawes (1800)
    Patrick O'Reilly (3123)
    Alija Kajan (1807)

    Individual/Reserve
    Paul Feain (1801)

     

    Last Updated on Friday, 25 May 2018 04:56
     
    Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack