IAAF News and Features
  • Beernaert secures Youth Olympic gold in spectacle of stages in Buenos Aires
    Though deciding medallists based on combined results makes for some head-scratching at the end of an event, the drama the format provides was evident on the fourth day of athletics at the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympics Games on Sunday (14). No more so than in the women’s long jump, where a single centimetre separated the three medallists after a bout of last-round drama.
  • Three race records fall in wind-swept Lisbon
    The fast-acting organisers of the EDP Lisbon Marathon and Vodafone Half Marathon delayed the start times of both races by an hour and moved the location of the start line for the half marathon to avoid the strong winds of Hurricane Leslie on Sunday (14).
  • Road round-up: Tsegay and Claude-Boxberger prevail in Paris, Cheptegei triumphs in Durban
    Eritrea’s Samuel Tsegay and France’s Ophélie Claude-Boxberger took top honours at the 20km de Paris on Sunday (14), winning the 40th edition of the IAAF Bronze Label road race in 58:23 and 1:09:48 respectively.
  • 2018 in review: sprints
    Our 2018 review series continues with statisticians A Lennart Julin and Mirko Jalava looking back at the sprints.
  • Watch athletics action from the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games
    Watch all of the athletics action from the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games via the official live stream.
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Written by Administrator   
    Wednesday, 16 May 2018 03:27

    State XC Relays 2018


    State relays are to be held at Miranda Park on Saturday 26th May. Traditionally our club participate at this competition with lot of success. Every year we try to put the best possible teams in every age group. In case we can't get you a team you can still run the first leg of the relay as individual runner.

     

     

     

     

    Cross Country Relays is fun event that caters for all age groups with teams comprising of 4 runners competing over distances of 4 x 2km, 4 x 3km and 4 x 4km.

    All information, including timetable and course, can be found here.

    The club pays entry fees for every team, runners just have to show up in their club uniform (and their reggo bibs) and run fast. When you arrive to Miranda Park just look for our new gazebo tent.
    We will be selling uniforms on the day if anyone need them, just see our uniform officer Rathy.

    The list of runners who made themselves available for this competition is shown below (age and reggo in brackets).
    Note that according to 2018 ANSW Winter Handbook: "Age for the purpose of all individual and team events in the Junior and Open divisions is determined by age as at 31st December of the competition year.
    Age for the purpose of all masters individual and team events is determined by age as at the day of competition".

    Our teams are no finalized and listed below.

    If you have any questions about teams or this competition please contact Alija Kajan, tel 0403 956477, email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

     

    Open Men 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Edward Vining (1812)
    William Keir (3115)
    Jeremy Roff (1762)
    Kurt Fryer (1764)

    Charles McGrath (1787)
    Drew Fryer (1763)
    Sean Bowes (1773)
    Martin Masford (3126)

    Anthony Vlatko (1777)
    Ben Revai (not registered)
    Fraser Garland-Barnes (1765)
    Richard Newell (3140)

     

    Open Women, 4 x 4km, 1:35pm
    Lauren McKillop (1819)
    Samantha King (1769)
    Emily Hsu (1782)
    Heidi Hunt (1822)








     


    Boys U16, 4 x 3km, 12:40pm
    Brodie Elbourne (1791)
    Oliver Byrne (3137)
    Max Russell (1790)
    George Verco (3125)
    Girls U16, 3km Individual, 12:40pm
    Romi Burke (3128)




    Girls U18, 4 x 3km, 12:40pm
    Eleanor Miller (1767)
    Paris Teir (40670)
    Gabi Ibrahim (3134)
    Kirsty Beatie (3139)

    Boys U14, 2km Individual, 12:00pm 
    Benjamin Hickman (3141)










    Girls U14 A team, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm
    Grace Henry (3138)
    Milly Boughton (40435)
    Bronte Burke (1788)
    Piper Simpson (3142)

    Girls U14 B team, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm

    Zara Trantalis (1817)
    Manon Spinola (3132)
    Helena Dogias (3144)
    Zara Ibrahim (3135)

     


    Boys U12, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm

    Daniel Ibrahim  (3134)
    Matthew Radvin (3127)
    Julian Wiley (1780)
    Alexander Burke (1789)

    Girls U12, 2km Individual, 12:00pm
    Rudi Blackley (3133)



    Masters 45+, 4 x 4km, 3:00pm
    Manu Sivaraj (1797)
    Jim Dawes (1800)
    Patrick O'Reilly (3123)
    Alija Kajan (1807)

    Individual/Reserve
    Paul Feain (1801)

     

    Last Updated on Friday, 25 May 2018 04:56
     
    Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack