IAAF News and Features
  • Polish coach Czapiewski dies
    The IAAF is deeply saddened to hear that Polish athletics coach Wieslaw Czapiewski died on Saturday at the age of 59.
  • Weekend road round-up: course records broken in Amsterdam, Delhi, Toronto and Lisbon
    Ethiopia’s Degitu Azmeraw smashed the women’s course record at the TCS Amsterdam Marathon with 2:19:26, the second-fastest debut in history for the distance, while Kenya’s Vincent Kipchumba won a close men’s contest in 2:05:09 at the IAAF Gold Label road race on Sunday (20).
  • Fab five: landmark moments in athletics
    Following Eliud Kipchoge’s sub-two-hour run for the marathon distance last weekend, we look at five other landmark moments for the sport.
  • Siame and Wisil named ANOC area athletes of the year
    Sprinters Sydney Siame from Zambia and Toea Wisil from Papua New Guinea were honoured for their achievements this year at the Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) Awards 2019 in Doha on Thursday (17).
  • Liu leads strong Chinese contingent in Suzhou
    Three-time world 20km race walk champion and 50km world record-holder Liu Hong will lead a strong Chinese contingent aiming to win both the individual and team titles at the Around Taihu International Race Walking competition, the last leg of this year’s IAAF Race Walking Challenge that will start on Sunday (20).
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Written by Administrator   
    Wednesday, 03 July 2019 08:55

    NSW Road Relays 2019

     

    NSW Road Relays are to be held at Ourimbah on Saturday 13th July. Our club will participate at this competition which is important for Winter Premiership points. Every year we try to put the best possible teams in every age group.

     

     

    This competition is offering the following races:

    12:00pm
    U12 Male & Female 4 x 2km 
    U14 Male & Female 4 x 2km
    U16 Male & Female 4 x 2km
    U18 Female 4 x 2km


    12:45pm
    U18 Male 4x 4km
    U20 Male 4 x 4km
    Open Male 4 x 4km
    30-39 Male 4 x 4km


    2:00pm
    Greater Bank Fun 4km Fun Run


    2:30pm
    Open & U20 Female 4 x 4km
    30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, 80+ Female 4 x 4km
    40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, 80+ Male 4 x 4km

    All information, including directions how to get there and timetable, can be found HERE

    So far we have following athletes available (as at 12th July):

    Open Men A, 4 x 4km, 12:45pm
    Stefan Music
    Drew Fryer
    Kurt Fryer
    Richard Newell

    Open Men B, 4 x 4km, 12:45pm
    Sean Bowes
    Patrick O'Reilly
    James Dawes

    Open Women, Individual 4km, 2:30pm
    Lora Storey
    Davina Smith

     

     


     


    ...

    U16 Boys, 4 x 2km, 12:00pm
    Oliver Freeman
    Ben Thomas
    Rory Wylie
    Brody Elbourne

     

    U14 Boys, Individual 2km, 12:00pm
    Julian Wylie

    ...
    U20 Boys, Individual 4km, 12:45pm
    Joshua Grant
    Anthony Vlatko
    Alex Talbot


    ...

    If your name is not on the list and you want to run please contact Alija Kajan, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , mob. 0403956477.

     
    Joomla Templates from JoomlaShack.com