IAAF News and Features
  • Rudisha to make 1000m debut in Ostrava
    Organisers of the Golden Spike have announced that two-time Olympic 800m champion David Rudisha will make his 1000m debut at the IAAF World Challenge meeting in Ostrava, Czech Republic, on 28 June.
  • Looking back on Nassau: video highlights from the IAAF/BTC World Relays Bahamas 2017
    In case you missed any of the action from last weekend's IAAF/BTC World Relays Bahamas 2017, or want to relive it, here's a compilation of some of the videos we produced in Nassau prior to and during the event's third edition.
  • Job positions available in Athletics Integrity Unit
    The Athletics Integrity Unit is seeking to appoint an out-of-competition testing coordinator as well as a paralegal/legal assistant.
  • Past winners Lake, Chefer and Yfantidou set to battle in Florence
    Young British heptathlon and high jump star Morgan Lake will return to Florence for the Multistars Trofeo Zerneri Acciai, the Italian leg of the IAAF Combined Events Challenge, on 28-29 April.
  • Thompson, Felix, Schippers and Bowie to clash over 200m in Eugene – IAAF Diamond League
    With all three Olympic medallists set to take on a three-time world champion in the event, the women’s 200m at the Prefontaine Classic on 27 May is set to be one of the highlights of the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Eugene.
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail

    HALL OF FAME


    OLYMPIC GAMES
    1924 Paris, France
    Anthony Winter Triple Jump Kensington
    .
    1928 Amsterdam, Holland
    James Carlton 100m and 200m Botany Harriers
    Anthony Winter Triple Jump Kensington
    .
    1932 Los Angeles, USA
    George Golding 400m and 400m H Randwick-Kensington
    .
    1948 London, England
    Gordon Avery Triple Jump Botany Harriers
    .
    1956 Melbourne, Australia
    Gavin Carragher 100m Randwick Kensington
    William Butchart 800m Botany Harriers
    Allan Lawrence 5000m and 10000m Botany Harriers
    Jonh Russell Marathon Botany Harriers
    Geoffrey Goodacre 400m H Randwick-Kensington
    Ronald Crawford 20k and 50k walk Randwick-Kensington
    John Cann Decathlon Randwick-Kensington
    Peter Denton Pole Vault Randwick-Kensington
    .
    1960 Rome, Italy
    Allan Lawrence 5000m and Marathon Randwick-Botany
    Ronald Crawford 20k and 50k walk Randwick-Botany
    W. Selvey Shot Put and Discus Randwick-Botany
    .
    1964 Tokyo, Japan
    Gary Knoke 400m H Randwick-Botany
    Ronald Crawford 20k and 50k walk Randwick-Botany
    L. Mitchellson Penthatlon Randwick-Botany
    W. Selvey Discus Randwick-Botany
    .
    1968 Mexico City, Mexico
    Gary Knoke 100m H and 400m H Randwick-Botany
    L. Mitchellson Penthatlon Randwick-Botany
    .
    1972 Munich, West Germany
    Gary Knoke 400m H Randwick-Botany
    Gerard McGrath Triple Jump Randwick-Botany
    .
    1976 Montreal, Canada
    Peter Farmer Hammer Randwick-Botany
    Warren Parr 110 H Randwick-Botany
    .
    1980 Moscow, U.S.S.R.
    Peter Farmer Hammer Randwick-Botany
    .
    1984 Los Angeles, US
    Darren Carke 400m Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    1988 Seoul, South Korea
    Darren Carke 400m Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    1996 Atlanta, US
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    2000 Sydney, Australia
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    2004 Athens, Greeece
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick-Botany Harriers
    Natalie Saville 20k walk Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    2008 Beijing, China
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    2012 London, Great Britain
    Steven Solomon 400m Randwick-Botany Harriers
    Jeffrey Hunt Marathon Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    Selma Kajan 800m Randwick-Botany Harriers
    .
    WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
    1999 Sevilla, Spain
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2001 Edmonton, Canada
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2003 Paris, France
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    Youcef Abdi 1500m Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2005 Helsinki, Finland
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2007 Osaka, Japan
    Youcef Abdi 3000m steepl Randwick Botany Harriers
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2009 Berlin, Germany
    Jeremy Roff 1500m Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2011 Daegu, South Korea
    Steven Solomon 4x400m Randwick Botany Harriers
    Jeffrey Hunt Marathon Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH GAMES
    1930 Hamilton, Canada
    George Golding 440 yds Randwick-Kensington
    .
    1938 Sydney, Australia
    Leslie Goff 880 yds Randwick-Kensington
    Alan Mcdougal 440 yds H Botany Harriers
    William Plummer Shot Put Botany Harriers/Police
    Frederick Popplewell 120 yds H Botany Harriers/Police
    Alfred Hayes Marathon Botany Harriers
    James Patterson Marathon Botany Harriers
    D. Miller Triple Jump Randwick-Kensington
    Leslie Fletcher Pole Vault Randwick-Kensington
    Dudleigh Shetcliffe High Jump Randwick-Kensington
    Edward Winter Paule Vault Randwick-Kensington
    Clarice Kennedy 80 yds H Botany Harriers
    Enid Evans Long Jump and Relay Botany Harriers
    .
    1950 Auckland, New Zealand
    Geoffrey Goodacre 220 yds, 440 yds H and Relay Randwick-Kensington
    Peter Denton Paule Vault Randwick-Kensington
    David Johnson 220 yds Botany Harriers
    .
    1954 Vancouver, Canada
    Peter Denton Paule Vault Randwick-Kensington
    Rowland Guy Marathon Botany Harriers
    Kevin Mackay Marathon Botany Harriers
    Allan Lawrence Marathon Botany Harriers
    .
    1958 Cardiff, Wales
    James McCann Long Jump and Relay Botany Harriers
    John Russell Marathon Botany Harriers
    .
    1962 Perth, Australia
    Gary Knoke 120 yds H and 440 yds H Randwick-Botany
    James McCann Long Jump Randwick-Botany
    .
    1966 Kingston, Jamaica
    Gary Knoke 120 yds H Randwick-Botany
    .
    1970 Edingburgh, Scotland
    Gary Knoke 400m H Randwick-Botany
    Anthony Manning 3000m steeple Randwick-Botany
    .
    1974 Christchurch, New Zealand
    Gary Knoke 400m H and Relay Randwick-Botany
    Peter Farmer Hammer Randwick-Botany
    Gerard McGrath Triple Jump Randwick-Botany
    Warren Parr 110m H Randwick-Botany
    Murray Tolbert Long Jump Randwick-Botany
    .
    1978 Edmonton, Canada
    Peter Farmer Hammer Randwick-Botany
    Wayne Martin Discus Randwick-Botany
    .
    1982 Brisbane, Australia
    Peter Gandy 100m Randwick-Botany
    .
    1994 Victoria, Canada
    Jane Saville 10k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    1998 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Jane Saville 10k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2002 Munchester, England
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    Natalie Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    Youcef Abdi 1500m Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2006 Melbourne, Australia
    Jane Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    Natalie Saville 20k walk Randwick Botany Harriers
    Youcef Abdi 3000m steeple Randwick Botany Harriers
    Jeremy Roff 1500m Randwick Botany Harriers
    .
    2010 Delhi, India
    Jeffrey Hunt Marathon Randwick Botany Harriers
    Jeremy Roff 1500m Randwick Botany Harriers

     


    Last Updated on Tuesday, 08 November 2016 03:07
     
    Joomla Templates: from JoomlaShack