IAAF News and Features
  • Kosgei smashes marathon world record in Chicago
    Completing a sensational weekend of road running, Brigid Kosgei broke the world record* at the Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday (13), winning the IAAF Gold Label road race in 2:14
  • Weekend road round-up: Chepkirui breaks African all-comers’ record in Durban, Kenyan double in Paris
    World leader Sheila Chepkirui lived up to her billing as race favourite for the FNB Durban 10K CITYSURFRUN on Sunday (13), taking four seconds off the African all-comers’ record to win the IAAF Bronze Label road race in 30:55.
  • Mamu and Murigi triumph at Smarna Gora, Douglas and McCormack secure WMRA World Cup victories
    Petro Mamu of Eritrea and Kenyan Lucy Murigi won the 40th Smarna Gora Mountain Running Race, the final event of the 2019 WMRA World Cup season, near the Slovenian capital Ljubljana on Saturday (12).
  • Kipchoge breaks two-hour barrier in Vienna
    Eliud Kipchoge produced the fastest time ever for the 42.2km distance, clocking 1:59:40 at the Ineos159 Challenge in Vienna on Saturday (12).
  • Weekend road preview: Farah and Kosgei in Chicago spotlight, Chepkirui returns to action in Durban
    The IAAF Label calendar picks up this weekend with several key road races taking place across four continents, including the Bank of America Chicago Marathon, the FNB Durban 10k and the 20km de Paris.
  • Our Little Athletics Centre

    RBH Supporters

    Banner
    PDF Print E-mail
    Saturday, 30 January 2010 07:24

    State 5000m and Allcomers meet

    Randwick Botany Harriers was represented very well at the NSW 5000m Championships and Athletics NSW Allcomers meet.

     

     

     

     

     

    In total, we had 6 runners competing in State 5000m. Bart McPherson produced very solid performance with 15:29.56 although overtaken by veteran Nick Cope who posted excellent 15:12.03.

    RBH State 5000m results:

    5000m Women
    9th Heidi Cayzer 18:39.53

    5000m Men
    10th Nicholas Cope 15:12.03
    13th Barton McPherson 15:29.56
    22nd Martin Considine 16:21.96
    38th Benjamin Adler 18:43.14
    41st Guy Griffin 20:35.77

    Allcomers results:

    100m
    Max Freeman 11.22
    James Roff 11.34

    400m
    James Roff 48.67
    Bradley Woods 51.48
    Mark Carmody 1:04.79

    1500m
    Bradley Woods 3:53.7
    Cain Partridge 4:10.39
    Patrick Elliott 4:44.22
    Gabrielle Vanderham 5:10.88

    Last Updated on Sunday, 31 January 2010 07:11
     
    Joomla Tutorial: by JoomlaShack